PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: June 1, 2020

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT CHOICES AND RIGHTS YOU HAVE IN THIS REGARD. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE OR ENGAGE IN COMMUNICATIONS WITH US CONCERNING OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

THIS SITE IS INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES, AND IT IS NOT INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN OTHER COUNTRIES, INCLUDING THE EUROPEAN UNION AND THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE USING THE SITE FROM WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.

INTRODUCTION

California Olive Ranch (also referred to herein as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect, use, share, and otherwise process as part of our business. We also believe in transparency, and we are committed to informing you about how we treat your personal information.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) provides you with a description of our online and offline practices regarding your personal information and the rights you have regarding your personal information. We collect and process personal information online via our website, www.californiaoliveranch.com and the related subdomains (the “Site”), and via our social media channels.  This policy does not apply to employment-related information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following information from you for the purposes described in the “How Do We Use and Share Your Information?” section of this Policy.  If you are a resident of California, please see our California Privacy Rights page for more information.

Category

Description

Contact Information

When you visit the Site, subscribe to our newsletter, request information about our products or services, purchase or submit a review of our products, or contact us, we may ask you for your first and last names, email address, street address, city, state, zip code, county, telephone number, or other contact details.

User Account Information



In order to access and use certain features of the Site, you must first complete a registration. When you create an account or register with us, we collect your first and last names, email address, and the password that you choose to create. This information is necessary to enable us to provide you the account you have requested and to maintain your account and profile. We will associate your User Account Information with your Contact Information, your Financial and Payment Information, and your Order Information.

Financial and Payment Information

If you choose to purchase products from us, we (via our third-party ecommerce vendors) collect your Contact Information and your shipping and billing street address, city, state, zip code, and telephone number; your credit card number, security code, expiration date; as well as any other data necessary to process payments. By submitting your payment card information, you expressly consent to the sharing of this information with our third-party payment processers and ecommerce vendors (including but not limited to vendors who provide fraud detection services). Please note that credit card numbers are not stored on our servers.

Order Information

When you order products from us via the Site, we collect your Contact Information, Financial and Payment Information for that purchase, and the list of items purchased.

Communications, Feedback, Support, and Inquiries

If you provide us with feedback or contact us for support or to ask us questions, we will collect your Contact Information, the subject matter of your message, and any comments that you choose to provide.


If you receive email communications from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to if/when you open our message and if/when you click on any links or banners it contains.  Other information collected through this email tracking feature includes: your email address, the date and time of your “click” on the email, a message number, the name of the list from which the message was sent, a tracking URL number, and a destination page.

When you communicate with us, including submitting a review of our products, we may retain your communications. We may use your email address to communicate with you. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of each email.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit the Site, we use cookies and similar technologies. Please see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section of this Policy below for more information. If you choose to disable cookies and similar technologies, some areas and features of the Site may not work properly.

Usage Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information from your browser and your device, which includes [the date and time of your visit as well as your location, time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address or unique device identifier, domain server, operating system, browser type, access time, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and data about which pages you visit and how you interact with the Site].


Cookies and Similar Technologies

First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” or “permanent” cookie). “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session. “Persistent” or “permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you. Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on a website. First-party cookies are set by the website you’re visiting, and they can only be read by that site. Third-party cookies are set by a party other than that website.

Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through and interact with a website:

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
  • Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties.
  • UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when you move from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

What Cookies and Similar Technologies Are in Use and Why Do We Use Them?

We use first-party and third-party cookies and similar technologies as set forth below:

CrazyEgg. We use Crazy Egg to help measure how users interact with the Site, such as where they click or scroll to on a page. Crazy Egg’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy. You can opt-out of Crazy Egg by visiting: https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out.

Facebook. We use Facebook’s technologies to serve relevant advertisements and to track Facebook ad-driven visitor activity on the Site. Facebook Connect also gives you the option to post information about your activities to your profile page to share with others within your network by using a single sign-in service to authenticate your identity. You may learn more about Facebook’s policies by visiting https://www.facebook.com/policy.php, and you can also find instructions for opting out of receiving advertisements via that page.  Facebook’s technologies use the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

_fbp

Identifies browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics services, includes subdomain index, timestamp, and random number

Marketing 

90 days

fr

Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure, and improve the relevancy of ads, includes user and browser ID; time stamp; miscellaneous other data

Marketing

90 days


Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect and process statistical data about the number of people using the Site and to better understand how they find and use the Site.  The data collected includes data related to your device/browser, your IP address, and on-site activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on the Site. The information stored in the cookie is reduced to a random identifier. Any data collected is used in accordance with this Policy and Google’s privacy policy. You may learn more about Google Analytics by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.  You can learn more about Google’s restrictions on data use by visiting the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.  Google Analytics has certified compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the opt-out browser add-on feature.  For more details, visit the “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” page (located at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en). Google Analytics relies on the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

Analytics

2 years

_gat

Used to throttle request rate.

Analytics

1 minute

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

Analytics

1 day


Google Marketing (Google Adwords conversion, Google Dynamic Remarketing, DoubleClick). We use Google’s marketing technologies to track user activity on the Site and to serve personalized advertisements. Your browser is assigned a pseudonymous ID used to track the ads that have been served to your browser and to identify those on which you’ve clicked. The cookies enable Google and its partners to select and display ads based on your browsing behavior. For more information on how Google uses this information, you can visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, https://support.google.com/displayvideo/answer/7621162, and https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/7548399?hl=en. To block certain ads served by Google, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922. Google’s Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.  Google’s technologies use the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

_gcl_au

Helps advertisers determine how many times people who click on their ads end up taking an action on their site. These cookies allow Google and the advertiser to determine that you clicked the ad and later visited the advertiser’s site.

Marketing

90 days

IDE

This cookie is used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how end users use the Site and any other advertisement before visiting the Site. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

Marketing

2 years

test_cookie

This cookie is set by DoubleClick (which is owned by Google) to determine if the website visitor’s browser supports cookies.

Marketing

Persistent

1P_JAR

This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the website.

Marketing

30 days

NID

This cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language, how many search results you wish to have shown per page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.

Marketing

180 days

OTZ

[Collects information about how visitors use the site]

Marketing

30 days

DV

[Collects information about how visitors use the site]

Marketing

10 minutes


Google Tag Manager. We use Google Tag Manager, which allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The tool itself (which implements the tags) does not use cookies and does not register identifiable data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register personal data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information.  Google Tag Manager is subject to the Google Privacy Policy located at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

PayPal. We offer the opportunity to pay via PayPal during checkout. PayPal’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. To provide the payment services, PayPal relies on the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Duration

LANG

[Used by PayPal]

3 days

X-PP-L7

[Used by PayPal]

Session

X-PP-SILOVER

[Used by PayPal]

30 minutes

enforce_policy

[Used by PayPal]

Persistent

ts

[Used by PayPal]

3 years

ts_c

[Used by PayPal]

3 years

tsrce

[Used by PayPal]

3 days

x-cdn

[Used by PayPal]

Session

x-csrf-jwt

[Used by PayPal]

7 days

x-pp-s

[Used by PayPal]

Session

[]

[Used by PayPal]

Persistent

_cookiecheck

[Used by PayPal]

Persistent

akavpau_ppsd

[Used by PayPal]

Session

nsid

[Used by PayPal]

Session


ShareThis. We use ShareThis to allow you to share content from our Site across your social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others, and for us to better understand how our webpages are shared across the Internet. You can learn more about ShareThis by visiting https://sharethis.com/about/. To opt-out of ShareThis, visit https://sharethis.com/privacy/.  ShareThis relies on the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

__unam

Counts clicks and shares of a page

Functional

9 months

st_samesite

[Used by ShareThis]

Functional

1 second

__stid

ShareThis cookie ID

Functional

1 year

__stidv

ShareThis cookie ID version

Functional

1 year


Shopify.  We use Shopify to power our online store. In order to provide the Site and our ecommerce platform, certain functional and analytics cookies are used to operate the Site and track aggregate user activity. Shopify’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy and https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies. Shopify uses the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

__cfduid

Used to speed up page load times

Necessary

30 days

_s

Used for Shopify analytics

Analytics

1 hour

_shopify_fs

Used for Shopify analytics.

Analytics

2 years

_shopify_s

Used for Shopify analytics.

Analytics

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

Analytics/

Marketing

30 minutes

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

Analytics/

Marketing

30 minutes

_shopify_y

Used for Shopify analytics.

Analytics

1 year

_y

Used for Shopify analytics.

Analytics

1 year

_pay_session

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

Session

_landing_page

Track landing pages

Analytics

14 days

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

Analytics

14 days

_shopify_country

Used in connection with shopping cart.

Necessary

Session

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

Necessary

20 years

shopify_pay_redirect

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

1 hour

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

Necessary

14 days

cart_currency

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

14 days

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

14 days

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

14 days

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Necessary

24 hours

Checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

21 days

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Necessary

1 year

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

Analytics

1 year

master_device_id

Used for Shopify analytics.

Analytics

2 years


Yotpo. We use Yotpo to facilitate user reviews of products and to assist in our marketing efforts. Yotpo’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/. Yotpo uses the following cookie:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

pixel

Assists with Yotpo’s services and conversion tracking.  Yotpo collects the order id, order amount, and currency.

Marketing

1 year


Vimeo. We use Vimeo for embedded video content on certain pages of the Site. To learn more about Vimeo’s privacy practices, please visit: https://vimeo.com/privacy and https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy.  Vimeo uses the following cookies:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

player

When you press play Vimeo will drop third party cookies to enable the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video. These cookies do not track individuals.

Functional/

Analytics

1 year

vuid

Functional/

Analytics

2 years


Other First-Party Cookies.  We also use the following first-party cookies to improve our marketing, to provide functionality on the Site, and to offer you a more customized experience:

Cookie

Description

Type

Duration

__kla_id

Tracks when someone clicks through a Klaviyo email to our Site

Marketing

2 years

newsletter_modal_no_show

[]

30 days

cookietest

[]

Session

_sp_id.bc3f

[]

2 years

_sp_ses.bc3f

[]

30 minutes


Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

We provide you with choices regarding the information you provide to us, and we have created ways to give you control over your information. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising. You may adjust your browser settings to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and to only accept “session” cookies, but you will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site. In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created. To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your cookie settings on the Site. Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browser providers:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac and https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/

HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

How do we use the information described in this Policy? We use the information described above in order to:

  • Operate and improve our business and the Site;
  • Provide you with the services, products, content, and functionality you request;
  • Honor our terms of use and contracts;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Process payments, orders, returns, and other transactions (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations);
  • Improve our products and services and develop new products and services;
  • Maintain our databases and back-ups, including records of our communications with you;
  • Ensure the privacy and security of the Site and our services;
  • Detect fraud and prevent loss;
  • Improve our customer service;
  • Communicate with you and respond to your feedback, requests, questions, or inquiries;
  • Promote our products and services to you; 
  • Contact you about other products and services; 
  • Improve our marketing efforts, including by providing more tailored advertising;
  • Administer a contest, promotion, or survey;
  • Assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns;
  • Support and improve the Site, including evaluations of functionality and features;
  • Analyze use of the Site and our services and prepare aggregate traffic information;
  • Recognize your device and remember your interactions;
  • Provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site;
  • Determine and track user interests, trends, needs, and preferences;
  • Facilitate corporate mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, dissolutions, or other transfers;
  • Obtain and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, and obtain professional advice
  • Accomplish any other purpose related to and/or ancillary to any of the purposes and uses described in this Policy for which your information was provided to us;
  • Accomplish another purpose described to you when you provide the information, for which you have consented, or for which we have a legal basis under law;
  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, order, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies;
  • Exercise or defend legal rights or claims; and
  • Create, use, retain, or disclose de-identified or aggregated data.

How do we disclose or share the information described in this Policy? Where permitted by applicable law, we may share the information described above in the following contexts:

Category

Description

Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys and agents.

Acquisitions and Similar Transactions

We may disclose your information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.

Disclosures with Your Consent

We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy. We will only disclose your information in this context with your consent.

Legal Obligations and Rights (Subpoenas, Court Orders, and Warrants)

We may disclose the information described in this Policy in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share such information in order to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against a legal claim; and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our contracts.

Public

Some areas of our Site may offer forums or provide the opportunity for users to post comments or reviews in a public forum. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your information. If you decide to submit your information in these areas, you do so at your own risk, and you acknowledge that the information will be publicly available.

Third Parties

We may provide information about you to third parties that may offer products and services specifically requested by you.

Professional Advisors

We may share information with our insurers and professional advisors, including attorneys and accountants, that need access to such information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.

Service Providers 

We may share your information with our service providers that need access to such information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf. Among other things, service providers help us to administer the Site; support our provision of services/products requested by you; provide technical support; send marketing, promotions and communications to you about our services/products; provide payment processing; and assist with other legitimate purposes permitted by law.


Our primary service providers are listed below; but, we may add, delete, or change service providers from time to time.


Shopify. We use Shopify to power our online store. In order to provide the Site and our ecommerce platform, Shopify will have access to the information described at: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy/customers and https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.


EasyShip.  We use EasyShip to assist with order shipments. To provide these services and to help fulfill your orders, EasyShip will have access to your first and last name, company name, contact number, email address, and physical address. You can learn more about EasyShip’s privacy practices at: https://www.easyship.com/legal/privacy.


Paycom. We use Paycom to facilitate our job posting and application process. 

Deidentified or

Aggregated Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data and customer preferences, for new product and marketing development.


HOW LONG DO WE STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will retain and use your information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our products and services, and to enforce our agreements. When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your order information for our records.

We take reasonable steps to delete the information we collect when (1) we have a legal obligation to do so, (2) we no longer have a purpose for retaining the information, and (3) if you ask us to delete your information, unless we determine that doing so would violate our existing, legitimate legal, regulatory, dispute resolution, contractual, or similar obligations. We may also decide to delete your information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of it is contrary to our legal obligations or business objectives. When we delete information, it will be removed from our active servers and databases; but, it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it.

To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous and aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement. 

We are required by law to maintain records of consumer requests submitted under the California Consumer Privacy Act and how we responded to such requests for at least 24 months. We only use this information for recordkeeping purposes.  If you are a resident of California, please see our California Privacy Rights page for more information.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, or disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized manner. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods.

While our security measures seek to protect your personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission is 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Site. Your use of the Site is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that your personal information will remain absolutely secure in all circumstances.

We use reasonable security measures when transmitting personal information to consumers in response to requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We have implemented reasonable security measures to detect fraudulent identify-verification activity and to prevent the authorized access to or deletion of personal information.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. Where you use a password for access to restricted parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

RIGHTS AND CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please use the Contact Us details at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Policy. If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your personal information or if you no longer want to receive any email, postal mail, or telephone contact from us in the future, such requests may be submitted via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy.  We honor such requests when we are required to do so under applicable law.

Email Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link available at the bottom of our email communications or by contacting us at privacy@cal-olive.com and providing your name and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process. Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

Cookies. You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Online Tracking Signals. We do not currently recognize browser settings or signals of tracking preferences, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions. “Do Not Track” is a web browser setting that seeks to disable the tracking of individual users’ browsing activities. We adhere to the standards set out in this Policy and do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Accuracy and Updating Your Personal Information. Our goal is to keep your personal information accurate, current, and complete. If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes, please let us know via “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy. You may also edit your account details if you have a user account through the Site. For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to update your information. We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Preferences. If you wish to change your communication preferences or ask that we restrict how we use your personal information, please contact us via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy. You may follow opt-out links on any marketing communications sent to you.

Complaints. If you believe that your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy.

California Residents. If you are a resident of California, please see our California Privacy Rights page for more information.

Nevada Residents. If you are a resident of Nevada, you may submit a verified request to us at privacy@cal-olive.com to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. We will respond to any such request as required by Nevada law.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Policy is applicable only to the Site, and it does not apply to any third-party websites.

The Site may contain links to, and media or other content from, third parties. These links are to external resources and third parties that have their own privacy policies. Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are to external, third-party resources. If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the Site to the external third-party website. You can check the URL to confirm that you have left this Site.

We cannot and do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy or security practices employed by or the content and media provided by any third parties or their websites, (2) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on this Site.

Any information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy and practices applicable to each linked website.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet. Our Site and services are not directed to children aged 13 or younger, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 may access, browse, or use the Site or provide any information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on the Site (including, for example, your name, telephone number, email address, or username). If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, we will take steps to stop collecting that information and delete it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to the way in which we treat your information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes we make to this Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your information, we will also notify you through a notice on the homepage of the Site for a reasonable period of time. Any such changes, updates, or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. The date on which this policy was last modified is identified at the beginning of this Policy.

You are expected to, and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the Site, and from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after the “Last Updated” date will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such changes and to our collection and sharing of your information according to the terms of the then-current Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy and our practices, do not access, view, or use any part of the Site.

CONTACT US

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to lodge a complaint with us, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail or telephone.

In Writing: California Olive Ranch, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Officer

1367 E Lassen Ave 

Suite A-1 

Chico, CA 95973

By Email: privacy@cal-olive.com

Telephone: 1 (888) 558-2464